69. Mosbacher Kolloquium - "Synthetic Biology - from Understanding to Application"

March 22- 24, 2018

Preliminary Schedule

Please click the speaker in order to read the lecture abstract.

Wednesday, March 21
13:00 - 17:00 Satellite Symposium "Systems Biology meets Synthetic Biology"
16:00 - 19:45 Arrival and registration
18:00 - 19:30 Introductory lecture ("Primer") on current topics in synthetic biology
20:00 - 22:00 Get-together and welcome reception by Johannes Herrmann (President of the GBM/city hall)
Thursday, March 22
08:50 - 09:00 Opening remarks
09:00 - 12:00 Session 1: Cell-free & cell-like systems
(Chair: N.N.)
09:00 - 09:30 Cees Dekker /Delft [NL]
Shaping E. coli cells to study protein patterns and chromosome structure and dynamics
09:30 - 09:45 Short talk:
N.N. (to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
Title not submitted yet
09:45 - 10:15 Petra Schwille /Munich [DE]
Life from the bottom-up
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15 Sven Panke /Basel [CH]
Towards easily designable biochemical systems
11:15 - 11:45 Dora Tang /Dresden [DE]
Dynamic protocellular systems
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
12:00 - 13:15 Meet the Prof
13:00 - 14:30 Poster session I (even numbers)
14:30 - 17:30 Session 2: Transcriptional and post-translational network control
(Chair: N.N.)
14:30 - 15:00 Wolfgang Schamel /Freiburg [DE]
Optogenetic control of T cell activation and inactivation
15:00 - 15:15 Short talk:
N.N. (to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
Title not submitted yet
15:15 - 15:45 Christopher Voigt /Boston [US]
Programming cells
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 16:45 Mustafa Khammash /Zurich [CH]
Title not submitted yet
16:45 - 17:00 Bayer Pharmaceuticals PhD Prize (Chair: Franz Xaver Schmid):
N.N.
Title not submitted yet
17:00 - 19:15 GBM Genaral meeting
19:15 - 20:15 Feodor Lynen Lecture (Laudatio: Annette Beck-Sickinger):
Wendell Lim /San Francisco [US]
Biological design principles: learning by building
20:15 - 21:45 Lynen reception
20:15 - 21:45 Poster session 2 (all numbers)
22:00 - 24:00 Party & Dance (organized by the Junior GBM)
Friday, March 23
09:00 - 12:00 Session 3:
Engineering genomes and networks
(Chair: N.N.)
09:00 - 09:30 Martin Fussenegger /Basel [CH]
Synthetic gene switches
09:30 - 09:45 Short talk:
N.N. (to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
Title not submitted yet
09:45 - 10:15 Barbara Di Ventura /Freiburg [DE]
Combining inteins and optogenetics to control protein activity in living cells
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15 John Glass /La Jolla [US]
Design and synthesis of a minimal bacterial genome
11:15 - 11:45 Sarah O‘Conner /Norwich (UK]
Harnessing plant metabolism
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
12:00 - 13:15 Meet the prof
13:00 - 14:30 Poster session III (uneven numbers)
14:30 - 17:30 Session 4:
Application in biotechnology & medicine
(Chair: N.N.)
14:30 - 15:00 Jay Keasling /Berkeley [US]
Metabolic engineering of microorganisms
15:00 - 15:15 Short talk:
N.N. (to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
Title not submitted yet
15:15 - 15:45 Yaakov Benenson /Basel [CH]
Synthetic circuits in mammalian cells
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 16:45 Junior GBM Session
Tobias Erb /Marburg [DE]
CETCH my if you can - bringing inorganic carbon into life with synthetic CO2-fixation
16:45 - 17:15 Michael Bott /Julich [DE]
Transcription factor-based biosensors – a highly valuable novel tool for white biotechnology
17:30 - 18:30 Otto Warburg Medal (Laudatio: Johannes Herrmann):
Peter Hegemann /Berlin [DE]
Multicomponent Optogenetics ⇔ Sensing is not Understanding
19:00 - 20:30 Jahrestreffen der Junior-GBM
Saturday, March 24